Team GB star hosts awards at St Michael’s Academy

Monday, 21st January 2019

Team GB star hosts awards at St Michael’s Academy

Olympic long jumper rewards students who have progressed in leaps and bounds

STUDENTS who have helped a Teesside academy progress in leaps and bounds have been honoured by an Olympic long jumper.

Team GB star Chris Tomlinson presented a raft of trophies, shields, plaques, cups and certificates to students at St Michael’s Academy, Billingham, at a special awards ceremony to reward effort and achievement.

The 6ft 6in, 37-year-old, Middlesbrough-born long-jumper competed in the 2004, 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games and held the British long jump record of 8.35m until 2014. He told students that with continued hard work they all had the opportunity to succeed in whatever path they chose.

“Do whatever you want to do in life, just make sure that you give everything, 100 per cent all of the time, so you never look back with any regrets,” he said.

The glittering ceremony, attended by parents, carers, teachers, governors and directors of The Carmel Education Trust, saw returning GCSE pupils acknowledged for their accomplishments in a host of subject areas alongside awards for positive attitude, behaviour, resilience, determination, attendance, leadership, spirit, kindness and outstanding conduct.

Welcoming back the former Year 11 students head teacher Andrew Ramsey said: “This year group helped our school’s attainment grow for the third year in succession with our students gaining an incredible 53 GCSE grade 9s.”

Trophies and cups were presented for subject and special awards including academic excellence, strength and character, outstanding GCSE results, sport, music, courage and contribution to school life, by chair of governors Mary Toth and guest of honour Mr Tomlinson.

Each graduating student was also presented with a Destiny Star from head of year Claire Carey alongside individual Year 11 form tutors.

The academy’s celebrated Tom Brown Award, named in honour of former pupil Tom Brown, 16, who was tragically killed in a road traffic accident in April 2013, recognising courage over adversity, was presented to student Kye Mckenzie.

Kye, 16, of Billingham, who has secured a welding apprenticeship with NETA, Stockton, said: “I was always getting into serious trouble at school and didn’t really apply myself to my studies.

“My girlfriend told me that it was time I grew up, act my age and work harder so at the start of Year 11 I really put my head down and with help from teachers started to study hard for my GCSEs.”

The overall trophy, The St Michael’s Award, for the student that best embodied the ethos of the academy, was awarded to Theo Collard-Gentle.

The 16-year-old, of Norton, achieved six grade 9s in his GCSE results and is now studying maths, physics and Spanish.

“It is really nice to be recognised with The St Michael’s Award,” said Theo.

Twins Isobel and Maisie Pritchard, who secured four 9s between them, were among 24 students who also achieved one or more of the top grade marks presented with the Carmel Education Trust Distinction Award.

The 16-year olds are currently studying biology, chemistry and maths and hope to pursue careers in dentistry.

Entertainment for the evening was provided by singer and former student Niamh Casey-Burnett singing Pure Imagination, from Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Wonderful World, by Louis Armstrong and You’ll Never Walk Alone, by Gerry and the Pacemakers, accompanied by accomplished pianist Mr Ramsey.

Results:

Subject awards

History: Caoimhe Ronan Wilson

Textiles: Emma Weedall

Food: Francesca Porritt

Graphics: Nathan Carroll

Resistant Materials: Tegan Russell

Art: Heidi McLone

Computing: Jack Riley

Maths: Joseph Foster

Physics: Nathan Carroll

Biology: Laura McCluskey

RE: Amelia Sayer

Geography: Annie Bittlestone

Music: Annie Hamilton

English Literature: Maria Figzal

English Language: Nathan McKenzie-King

German: Caoimhe Ronan Wilson

Spanish: Theo Collard-Gentle

Health & Social Care: Chloe Hutchinson

Combined Science: Taylor Gardiner

Special Awards

Edna Early Award for Worship: Olivia Allison

Trevor Gaynor Award: Lucy Patterson

Martin Wing Award for Music: Olivia Allison

Johnson Matthey Award for Chemistry: Isobel Pritchard

Lew Milburn Award: Alfie Burns

Maureen Jamieson Award: Leanne Spowart

SRC Bede College Award: Emily Moon

Stockton Sixth Form Award: Joseph Lawrence

SVP Award: Florence Quinn

Peter Robinson Award: Maisie Pritchard

Alan Parker Award: Maria Figzal

David Armstrong Award for Contribution to School Life: Nathan Carroll

Mandy Bell Award: Jessica Sharkey

Shaun Lowrey Award: Alfie Burns

Nicholas Welch Trophy: Laura McClusky

Griffin Shield: Millie Lawrence

Heenan Shield: Imogen Guest

Wiseman Shield: Stuart Mulloy

Vaughan Shield: Joseph Garbutt

Hinsley Scott Award: Harvey Simpson

Pastoral Award: Kerrice Dicken, Samuel Cumiskey

Carmel Education Trust Achievement & Adversity Award: Joseph Foster

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Service: Samuel Lavender

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Merit: Lauren Cammiss

Carmel Educational Trust Exceptional Dedication: Florence Quinn, Justin Foad

Carmel Educational Trust Shield of Exceptional Attainment: Lawrence Jones

The Archangel Award for Ethos: Joseph Wicks

Carmel Educational Trust Distinction Award: Alexander Ashman, Annie Bittlestone, Adam Browne, Alfie Burns, Nathan Carroll, Theo Collard-Gentle, Thomas Farnaby

Thomas Finlay, Joseph Foster, Lawrence Jones, Laura McCluskey, Emily Moon, Isobel Pritchard, Maisie Pritchard, Evie Ptohopoulos, Max Rafferty, Lewis Reed, Jack Riley

Caoimhe Ronan Wilson, Holly Sinclair, Casey Swash, Alfie Turnbull, Marc

Ward-Skilbeck, Kate Weatherill

The Good Shepherd Award: Grace Hunter

Tom Brown Award: Kye McKenzie

St Michael’s Award: Theo Collard-Gentle