Students return to Ripon Grammar School for Speech Day

Ripon Grammar School

Wednesday, 15th November 2017

Students return to Ripon Grammar School for Speech Day

STUDENTS’ achievements are celebrated at an annual prize presentation

STUDENTS’ achievements have been celebrated at an annual prize presentation which recognised both the performance of pupils and their former headmaster.

This year’s sixth form leavers from Ripon Grammar School returned for Speech Day where their success as the highest performing A level students in Yorkshire and the North East was marked.

Most of the year group is now at university studying subjects from archaeology to zoology, at centres from Exeter to Edinburgh, with four at Cambridge University and one at Oxford University.

Among them are eight medics, one dentist, five vets, eight engineers and 11 historians, with others reading subjects as diverse as Chinese and criminology, performing arts and real estate.

The alumni were joined by students who excelled in their GCSEs in the summer and an audience of civic dignitaries, family members and staff.

Jonathan Webb, giving his first speech as the school’s new headmaster, paid tribute to the students and his staff team, and also to Martin Pearman, who retired this year after 13 years leading the school.

He said: “The school is well placed to continue forging ahead in the future. It seems clear to me that with such a great body of students, a strong and dedicated professional staff and the affection and support the school holds within the wider community, there is still a great desire to continue to build not just physically but also as a community.”

In his message to students who left the school this year, Mr Webb said: “The ties of one’s schooling are often there for many – maybe extremely thin, but they should never quite snap. Yes, we might never physically return, yes, we might lose old friends, but a good school which is based on strong values enters our soul, provides us with the formative lessons and experiences that never quite leave us. We should always retain affection and a memory.”

Mr Pearman was also recognised by Chair of Governors, Dr Peter Mason, who praised his “inexorable ambition”.

Dr Mason told the students: “Success doesn’t just happen by chance, it requires purposeful commitment. We hope that one of the legacies of Ripon Grammar School is that you will be eager to continue learning and serving, not just through school and university but for the rest of your lives.”

Guest speaker, the Reverend Professor David Wilkinson, principal of St John’s College, Durham University, congratulated the students on their success.

He added: “The thing that enables you to be better tomorrow, that enables you to get perspective, is not knowledge in itself, it’s wisdom. I want to encourage you to search for wisdom because life is about more than just exam success or 15 minutes of fame.”

Prizes were given to A Level students who achieved four A*-A passes and three A*s and a B grade, as well as to exceptional performers in individual subjects and for services to the school or community.

GCSE students who gained a C grade or higher in every subject were recognised, along with prizes for particular subjects.

In his report, Mr Webb said the school had grown to its biggest roll ever with 936 pupils.

Its A Level results of 59% of all grades being A, or better, put it in the top ten per cent of schools nationally for adding value.

At GCSE, 64 per cent of all grades were A*-A or, in mathematics and English, the new 9-7 top grades. Of only 2,000 students nationally to gain all grade 9s where available, nine were from Ripon Grammar School.

Mr Webb thanked staff for helping the school to achieve an outstanding judgement from Ofsted for its boarding provision and all staff and students for raising more than £11,000 for the Candlelighters charity during Charity Week.

PRIZES FOR GCSE WORK

The Kersey Cup for ArtEmma Money

The Emily Taylor Memorial Prize for Creative WritingPoppy Jagger

The Shepherd Prize for HistoryJoseph Horner

The Elsie Peckett Memorial Prize for ScienceMarina Mitra

The Jim Spence Memorial Prize for ScienceThomas Mewes

The Bishop Burroughs Prize for Religious Studies

The Cathedral Music Prize

The Professor Hullah Prize for PoetryOluwasolabomi Sowole

Harvey Leak-Smith

Tabitha Milton

PRIZES FOR ADVANCED LEVEL WORK

De Grey Awards – Major (4 A*/A not including General Studies)

Laura Bosomworth

Alexander Cavell-Taylor

Emily Evans

Katherine Fraser

Francesca Haldane

Oscar Lyons

Patrick Moon

Sophie Ryan

William Stobbs

Ross Sullivan

Jonathan Tanner

Katie Veitch

Benjamin Wayne

Lucy Wicks

De Grey Awards – Minor (3A*/A and 1B not including General Studies)

Olivia Brooksbank-Laing

Euan Clyde

Mary Cox

Andrew Garner

Charlotte Knowles

Zoe Langham

Dana Turner

Henry Whitworth

The Bruce Oldfield Prize for Art and DesignLydia Poole

The Lewis Prize for BiologyElke Morgan

The School Prize for Business StudiesOluwatoni Babayemi

The J H Brown Memorial Prize for ChemistryJennifer Unwin

The Alan Newton Prize for ClassicsLucy Wicks

The School Prize for EconomicsRoscoe Savage

The School Prize for Design TechnologyRebecca Kent

The Ethel Allison Memorial Prize for English LiteratureKatherine Fraser

The Constance Gilbey Prize for FrenchSusannah Dinning

The Sir Maurice Brayshay Prize for Further Mathematics Jonathan Tanner

The School Prize for GeographyMary Cox

The Jolly Memorial Prize for HistorySophie Ryan

The Wolseley Prize for ICTPatrick Lindley

The Mary Johnson Prize for MathematicsJoseph Haynes

The Stones Prize for PhysicsRoss Sullivan

The School Prize for Psychology Laura Laycock

The School Prize for SpanishSaffron-Rose Dean-Stone

The School Prize for Religious StudiesKatie Veitch

TROPHIES and SPECIAL AWARDS

The David Fisher Prize for the Head of School House Oluwatimilehin Oniwinde

The Marguerite Terry Prize for the Head of Johnson House Lucy Coates

The Ripon High School for Girls’ Jubilee Prize for the Head Girl (2017/18)Annissa Cook

The Old Riponians’ Prize for the Head Boy (2017/18)Benjamin Pimley

The Poetry by Heart TrophyGrace Eyles

The Althea Charlton Trophy for DramaJoshua Belward

The Brian Stanley Cup for EngineeringJohn Ashton

The Dyson Trophy for Commitment to MusicSofia Robinson

The Operatic Society Trophy for Contributions to School MusicJoy Sutcliffe

The Deborah Williamson Trophy for Sport Phoebe Greensit

Miss Cullingworth’s Prize for Progress in Sixth-Form Studies Jessica Rockey

The Harrogate Borough Council Prize for Progress in Sixth-Form Studies Joseph Haynes

The Cathedral Prize for Service to the Community Zoe Langham

The Rotary Award for Service above SelfWilliam Stobbs

The Da Costa Award for Outstanding Female Sporting Achievement Laura Bosomworth

The Da Costa Award for Outstanding Male Sporting Achievement Cameron O’Donnell

The Gladys Hall Memorial Rose Bowl for Service to the School Emily Evans

The Philip Mortimer Trophy for Service to the School Jonathan Tanner

The Bill Latto Trophy for All-Round Achievement Laura Bosomworth

The Robert Atkinson Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Achievement Jennifer Unwin