St Michael’s Catholic Academy rewards its students for their achievements

Friday, 10th February 2017

St Michael’s Catholic Academy rewards its students for their achievements

BUDDING young chemist discovers the formula for success after receiving the top award at school awards

A BUDDING young chemist has discovered the formula for success after receiving the top award at a ceremony to recognise academic excellence and achievement.

Former St Michael’s Catholic Academy student Tom Nimmo, 17, who swept the board with an impressive haul of 11A* grades in his GCSEs, returned to school to be honoured with The St Michael’s Award - the highest accolade that the academy can bestow.

Presenting the honours head teacher Mr Andrew Ramsey said: “Not only has Tom excelled academically he has also encompassed the ethos of compassion, justice and truth in St Michael’s and he has been a wonderful ambassador for our school.”

Tom, of Billingham, who is now studying chemistry, physics, maths and further maths at Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College, Darlington, also picked up a subject awards for maths and a Carmel Education Trust award for exceptional merit.

“I feel very humbled to receive The St Michael’s Award and to be part of a fantastic celebration that recognises all of the hard work of everyone in our year group,” said Tom.

The award was one of dozens to be presented at the glittering annual celebration event which recognises achievements and endeavour across a range of subject and specialist areas.

Addressing a packed sports hall of invited guests, parents, families, carers, staff past and present, governors and directors of The Carmel Education Trust, Father John Butters, Father Jeffrey Dodds and returning students, Mr Ramsey said: “Everyone at St Michael’s is incredibly proud of each and every one of our 2016 leavers.

“Our academy echoes to the great times and the happiness that they brought to our school, to their richly deserved achievements and impressive accomplishments and I thank them for allowing us to be part of the journey with them.”

Trophies and cups were presented for special awards including academic excellence, strength and character, outstanding GCSE results, sport, music, courage and contribution to school life by chair of governors Mrs Mary Toth.

Each graduating student also received a Destiny Star from head of year Mrs Clare Carey and invited guest speaker Team GB half marathon runner Matty Hynes.

Speaking to students about his journey to becoming an elite athlete, Mr Hynes, of Middlesbrough, said: “If anyone had told me at the age of 16 that I would run for England I would never have believed them.

“You never know where your journey will take you or what life has in store.

“Work hard, persevere, focus, find out what makes you truly happy and pursue it.”

The academy’s prestigious Tom Brown Award, named in honour of pupil Tom Brown, 16, who was tragically knocked over and killed in April 2013 and which recognises courage over adversity, was presented to student Phoebe Hay.

The Good Shepherd Award, in memory of former special education needs co-originator Kathryn Taylor, who passed away in January 2014, was awarded to Taylor Hunter-Mullender.

Taylor, 16, of Billingham, who overcame difficulties faced by Dyslexia to achieve outstanding GCSE results, was also presented with the academy’s English Language subject award.

“It is amazing to be here tonight and to be recognised for how much I have achieved during my time at St Michaels,” said Taylor.

“I was especially proud to receive The Good Shepherd Award as Mrs Taylor meant so much to me.

“It was her that set everything in place for me when I came to the school so to be given an award in her name is very special indeed.”

Entertainment for the evening was provided by singers Niamh Casey-Burnett, Emilyrose Thompson and Katie Allinson accompanied by Joseph Binns on piano.

Head teacher Mr Andrew Ramsey, a former professional pianist, also displayed his outstanding pianistic talents with a medley of classic compositions accompanied by solo singer Niamh Casey-Burnett before head of year Mrs Carey delivered the final speech to her year group.

“It seems only two minutes ago since I became your head of year and I will never forget all of the laughter and tears that I have shared with you over the years,” she said.

“The start of your next journey has now begun and I hope that you all follow your dreams and never settle for second best.”

Results:

Subject awards

History: Connor Mulloy

Textiles: Laura Moon

Food: Chloe Eastwood

Graphics: Jessica Curry

Resistant Materials: Thomas Wilson

Art: Charlotte Liversidge

Maths: Thomas Nimmo

Physics: Joseph Riley

Biology: Lydia Hewitt

Media Studies: Lucy Wrigley

RE: Leon Charnley

Geography: Hannah Collict

Music: Niamh Casey-Burnett

Business: William Greaves

English Literature: Lydia Carroll

English Language: Taylor Hunter-Mullender

German: Benjamin Laver

Special Awards

Edna Early Award: Callum Walker

Trevor Gaynor Award: Christie Kay

Martin Wing Award for Music: Joseph Binns

Johnson Matthey Award for Chemistry: Lauren Parsons

Lew Milburn Award: Sarah Brady

Trevor Gaynor Award for Cricket: Christopher Ho

Maureen Jamieson Award: Elizabeth Fenby

SRC Bede College Award: Christie Kay, Amy Kay

Stockton Sixth Form Award: Ryan Kirby

SVP Award: Christian Kelly

Peter Robinson Award: Rhiannon Flynn

Alan Parker Award: James Smith

David Armstrong Award for Contribution to School Life: Joseph Binns

Mandy Bell Award: Joshua Lannon

Shaun Lowrey Award: Ryan Kirby

Nicholas Welch Trophy: Samuel Naylor

Griffin Charity and Community Shield: Katie Allinson, Emilyrose Thompson

Heenan Compassion Shield: Lucy Cole

Wiseman Integrity Shield: Oliver Nurk

Vaughan Integrity Shield: Samuel Neal

Pastoral Award: Bethany Sill, Samuel Whyte, Lydia Hewitt, Abigail Hansford, Keavey White, Maisie Cuthbert, Issac Wharrier-Robinson, Brianna Forbes, Kerrie Gittins, Elliott Smith, Megan Marsh, Charles Williams, Evie Frank, Antonia Leck, Thomas Lavender

Carmel Education Trust Achievement & Adversity Award: Elizabeth Fenby, Max Fleming

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Service: Hayley Briggs, Hollie Corking, Kate Ditchburn, Anna Smith, Adam Jones, Connor Mulloy

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Merit: Samantha Glaister, Megan Sinclair, Matthew Kelsey, Katie Hancock, Adelle Kirby, Jack Wallace-Hunter, Blossom Ladokun, Christopher King, Thomas Nimmo

Carmel Educational Trust Exceptional Dedication: Cameron Kushnirenko, Sophie Boyer, Liam Hutchinson, Megan Marsh, James Griffiths, Rebekah Bradley, Imrah Nadeem, Jordan Burnup, Bethany Hunton, Gracie Maxwell, Ben Ferguson, Adam Eland, Lydia Carroll, Leo Bracken, Mia Young, James Ferguson

Carmel Educational Trust Shield of Excellence: Jessica Curry, Charlotte Liversage

The Archangel Award for Ethos: Joseph Binns, Niamh Casey Burnett

Hinsley Scott Award: Samuel Naylor

The Good Shepherd Award: Taylor Hunter-Mullender

Tom Brown Award: Phoebe Hay

St Michael’s Award: Thomas Nimmo