Bede Academy, in Blyth, recognises its top performers and players

Bede Academy

Monday, 14th August 2017

Bede Academy, in Blyth, recognises its top performers and players

Cream of homegrown talent is celebrated at academy's annual sports awards dinner

AN action-packed sporting year - and the cream of homegrown talent - has been celebrated at an academy's annual sports awards dinner.

Bede Academy, in Blyth, recognised its top performers and players in a wide range of sports during an evening hosted by the PE department.

Head of school Julie Roberts told the students: "A number of you have achieved personal bests and broken school records this year but most importantly we have seen the development of your character in terms of how you have played and your good sportsmanship."

Director of sport Simon McAree shared some of the highlights of the year which included a Year 9 hockey tour to Malta, a sixth form rugby trip to Holland and sports day, in which all 12 new records were set by girls.

The guest of honour was Newcastle Falcons player Callum Chick, who represented his country at U16 and U18 and made his professional debut in 2015.

He won the 2016 Junior World Championship with England U20s and in 2016-17 broke into the Aviva Premiership Falcons side, going on to be named the club's academy player of the season.

The student audience asked him a range of questions from the high points of his career and his future plans, to other sports he plays and his diet.

Callum also presented the awards in athletics, tennis, cricket, rounders, netball, hockey and rugby.

Bede Academy's future stars from the primary years were recognised with awards for boys and girls in rugby, football and hockey, the girls in netball and for the sportsman and woman of the year.

The Award Winners

Athletics: Year 7 - Stewart Besford and Megan Cruci; Year 8 - Ethan Alia and Abbie Ross; Year 9 -Leo Simkins and Ellie Morris; Year 10 - Elliot Cook and Olivia Quinn.

Tennis: Player of the Year - Thomas Beckwith.

Cricket: Player of the Year - Dylan Crews.

Rounders: Year 7 - Kaitlyn Wiltshire; Year 8 - Emily Rose; Year 9 - Alice Holman; Year 10 - Sarah McGuigan.

Netball: Year 7 - Players' Player Grace Brown, Player of the Year Maddie Taws; Year 8 - Players' Player Alexis Waite, Player of the Year Lauren Dixon; Year 9 - Players' Player Sarah Gourley, Player of the Year Lauren Gannie; Year 10 - Players' Player Taylor Hogg, Player of the Year Ellen Georgeson; Sixth Form - Players' Player Lauren Vincent, Player of the Year Morgan Ord.

Hockey: Year 7 - Players' Player Devin Wilson, Player of the Year Ellie O' Brien; Year 8 - Players' Player Abigail Herron, Player of the Year Holly Robinson; Year 9 - Players' Player Elle Daniels, Player of the Year Abby Cooke; Year 10 - Players' Player Poppy Gates, Player of the Year Karlie Walker; 1st XI - Players' Player Morgan Ord, Player of the Year Sophie Robson.

Rugby: Year 7 - Players' Player Kaya Ayadeniz, Player of the Year Cory Hart; Year 8 - Players' Player Vegas Liddell, Player of the Year Ethan Alia; Year 9 - Players' Player Jake Martin, Player of the Year Andrew Thornton; Year 10 - Players' Player Daniel Doyle, Player of the Year Josh Green; 1st XI - Players' Player Adrian Wray, Player of the Year Jordan Knight.

Year 6: sportsman of the year, Sam Bussey; sportswoman of the year, Jayci Barclay; footballers of the year, Elliott Williams and Emily Boothby; hockey players of the year, Olivia Chalmers and Finn Johnson; netball player of the year, Eva Wellington; rugby players of the year, Eddie Hogg and Bridget Wood.